Lobi Media resource

Chicago Small Business Fees, 2026

Every state, county and city fee to start and run a business in Chicago. Plain English. Updated as rules change.

Last verified: October 11, 2026

★ 4.8 ratingBBB A+ rated

Starting an LLC in Chicago: the minimum

Illinois LLC filing
$150
Chicago Limited Business License
$500
To open
$650

Then $75 a year for the state annual report and $500 every 2 years for the city license.

Registered agent and a business address are separate. Lobi can handle both.

Updates

What changed

  • Jan 1, 2026

    Chicago Limited Business License went from $250 to $500 for 2 years. Regulated Business License went from $250 to $1,000 for 2 years.

    Source: Beancount

State

Illinois Secretary of State

ItemFeeHow oftenWho needs it
LLC Articles of Organization$150One time. $250 total for 24-hour service.Anyone forming an Illinois LLC
LLC annual report$75Every year, due before the first day of your anniversary monthEvery Illinois LLC
Late LLC annual report$100 penaltyIf filed 60 or more days lateLLCs that miss the deadline
LLC name reservation$25Holds a name for 90 daysOwners who want to hold a name before filing
LLC assumed name (DBA)$30 to $150Depends on the year in the state's 5-year cycle. Renews every 5 years.LLCs doing business under another name
Corporation Articles of Incorporation$150 plus initial franchise tax ($25 minimum)One timeAnyone forming an Illinois corporation
Corporation annual report$75 plus franchise taxEvery yearEvery Illinois corporation
  • LLC Articles of Organization

    $150

    One time. $250 total for 24-hour service.

    Anyone forming an Illinois LLC

  • LLC annual report

    $75

    Every year, due before the first day of your anniversary month

    Every Illinois LLC

  • Late LLC annual report

    $100 penalty

    If filed 60 or more days late

    LLCs that miss the deadline

  • LLC name reservation

    $25

    Holds a name for 90 days

    Owners who want to hold a name before filing

  • LLC assumed name (DBA)

    $30 to $150

    Depends on the year in the state's 5-year cycle. Renews every 5 years.

    LLCs doing business under another name

  • Corporation Articles of Incorporation

    $150 plus initial franchise tax ($25 minimum)

    One time

    Anyone forming an Illinois corporation

  • Corporation annual report

    $75 plus franchise tax

    Every year

    Every Illinois corporation

Sources: Zenind 2026 guide, VJM Global, How to Start an LLC, UpCounsel

County

Cook County Clerk

ItemFeeHow oftenWho needs it
Assumed Business Name$50One time. Does not expire. You must publish a notice in a local newspaper within 15 days.Sole proprietors and general partnerships. LLCs file their DBA with the state instead.
  • Assumed Business Name

    $50

    One time. Does not expire. You must publish a notice in a local newspaper within 15 days.

    Sole proprietors and general partnerships. LLCs file their DBA with the state instead.

Sources: Cook County Clerk

City

Chicago Business Affairs and Consumer Protection

ItemFeeHow oftenWho needs it
Limited Business LicenseSince January 1, 2026$500Every 2 yearsMost offices, retail and service businesses
Regulated Business LicenseSince January 1, 2026$1,000Every 2 yearsFood, massage, trades and other regulated activities
  • Limited Business License

    $500

    Every 2 years

    Most offices, retail and service businesses

    Since January 1, 2026

  • Regulated Business License

    $1,000

    Every 2 years

    Food, massage, trades and other regulated activities

    Since January 1, 2026

Confirm your license type and fee on your BACP renewal notice or the City of Chicago license lookup.

Sources: Beancount

Free

Federal and state registrations with no fee

ItemFeeHow oftenWho needs it
Federal EIN$0One timeLLCs, corporations and anyone hiring
Illinois sales tax and withholding registration (MyTax Illinois)$0One timeBusinesses that sell taxable goods or have employees
  • Federal EIN

    $0

    One time

    LLCs, corporations and anyone hiring

  • Illinois sales tax and withholding registration (MyTax Illinois)

    $0

    One time

    Businesses that sell taxable goods or have employees

Sources: IRS, Illinois Department of Revenue

Get the Friday 5

Five short notes for Chicago owners every Friday. Fee changes included.

Fees change. This page is a guide, not legal or tax advice. Always confirm with the agency before you pay.